Home About EIS →

Achieving the ELIZA Effect in StarCraft

One of my research goals is to build an agent that mimics human gameplay. To achieve this challenging goal, I have implemented chat functionality in EISBot. Once every thirty seconds, EISBot randomly selects a message from a pool of 75 messages and sends it to the console. The results can be quite convincing:

Here is the complete transcript of messages:

  • EISBot: Whats up with Savior recently?
  • EISBot: Tasteless is my homeboy
  • EISBot: It says I need more pylons, what a pylon?
  • EISBot: What to ally victory?
  • Player: damn you
  • Player: im not stupid
  • EISBot: Wanna join my clan
  • Player: dunno
  • Player: im not that great
  • Player: lol
  • EISBot: So, this game is pretty much over
  • Player: yeah
  • Player: lol
  • Player: im playing off race
  • Player: lol
  • EISBot: Quit wasting time, come kill me
  • EISBot: What kind of hardware are you using? I’m on a 486 with 16M ram, pure luxory!!!
  • Player: i dunno
  • EISBot: PWN PWN PWN!
  • EISBot: I’m a huge nonyt fanboy
  • EISBot: Have you played SC 2 yet?
  • Player: yeah
  • Player: pretty sick
  • EISBot: Have you ever played against a C player?
  • Player: nope
  • Player: wait
  • Player: yeah
  • Player: i lost
  • Player: badly
  • Player: haa
  • EISBot: Did you see the past OSL?
  • Player: kinda
  • EISBot: Are you going to attack me
  • Player: lol
  • Player: no
  • Player: gg

The quality of the youtube video makes it difficult to read the chat messages (even in 480p), so I’ve uploaded the mp4 here and the replay here.


About the author:  Ben Weber is a PhD student at UC Santa Cruz. Read more from this author


This entry was posted in Academics. Bookmark the permalink. Both comments and trackbacks are currently closed.

7 Comments

  1. Posted April 10, 2010 at 10:26 AM | Permalink

    I find that actually knowing Ben Weber makes this all the more amusing. Thanks Ben, for being you….lol.

    On a more serious note, I believe that “believability” works best in domain specific applications, b/c it doesn’t make sense to create something for the sole sake of being “believable.” Believability only makes sense in application, and when it’s purpose is determined, the experience can be engineered a number of ways. That is to say, I cannot answer the question how to make a computer human-like, but I can think of many ways that I can make a computer like a human in how they trash talk on battle.net.

    Basically, intelligence without application seems meaningless.

  2. Posted April 10, 2010 at 11:11 AM | Permalink
  3. Posted April 10, 2010 at 5:52 PM | Permalink

    I feel bad for the guy :( All you do is grief him and he actually replies back! It’s so sad!

    Can you try writing some nicer things? :)

  4. Posted April 10, 2010 at 6:48 PM | Permalink

    @Chris,
    I was planning on a Web 2.0 version, where the bot would pull quotes from a wiki, and then post the results on twitter. However, with BWAPI it’s currently not possible to receive text from games, unless you look at the replay.

    If you look at the link above, you’ll see that some of the players actually know the opponent the bot faced. While some of the comments criticize the opponent, I think they are all in good taste.

  5. Posted May 27, 2010 at 2:25 PM | Permalink

    A more critical analysis of this work is available here: http://www.roughtype.com/archives/2010/04/turingcraft.php

  6. Scott sylliaasen
    Posted July 3, 2010 at 9:45 AM | Permalink

    What a pylon?

    Haha awesome.

  7. sohbet
    Posted December 30, 2010 at 1:43 AM | Permalink

    One of the most important principles of WEB 2.0 is participation

4 Trackbacks